skip navigation

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC Potential U.S. Open Cup Opponents Announced

By U.S. Soccer, 04/17/19, 1:00PM MDT

Share

U.S. Soccer Releases Second Round Pairings And Host Scenarios For 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup

Second Round of 2019 U.S. Open Cup to Be Held on May 14-15;
Twenty-Five Division II (USL Championship) Professional Sides Enter the Competition;
All Second Round Games Available to Watch on ESPN+

The Switchbacks will enter the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup in the Second Round on May 14 or 15. The game will be played at Weidner Field against the winner of Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) and FC Denver (Colo.).

CHICAGO (April 17, 2019) – The Second Round pairings and host scenarios have been set for the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. On May 14 & 15, 25 professional teams from the USL Championship (Division II) will enter the tournament, with 19 of these clubs playing against winners from the First Round of games scheduled for May 7 & 8, while the remaining six pro clubs will face a fellow Division II squad. The exact dates and times for each Second Round matchup will be announced at a later date.

The Third Round, set for May 29, will pit the 22 Second Round winners against one another in regionally determined action, with the opportunity on the line to face a Division I club in the Fourth Round on June 12 when Major League Soccer teams enter the competition.

READ: 2019 U.S. Open Cup Format Determined

Home teams for each round are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

Every game of the 2019 U.S. Open Cup from the First Round through the Final will be available for fans to watch on ESPN+.

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

Second Round - May 14 & 15

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

TBD

Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. New York Cosmos B (NPSL)/Black Rock FC (USLL2) winner

TBD

Al-Marzook Field (Univ. of Hartford); Hartford, Conn.

 

FC Motown (NPSL) vs. Memphis 901 FC (USLC)

 

Ranger Stadium (Drew University); Madison, N.J.

 

   -or-

 

 

 

Memphis 901 FC (USLC) vs. New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2)

 

AutoZone Park; Memphis, Tenn.

 

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)

 

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

 

   -or-

 

 

 

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

 

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

 

FC Baltimore (NPSL) vs. Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)

 

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

 

   -or-

 

 

 

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

 

BBVA Compass Field; Birmingham, Ala.

 

Indy Eleven (USLC) vs. Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1)/AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) winner

 

Sellick Bowl; Indianapolis, Ind.

 

North Carolina FC (USLC) vs. Richmond Kickers (USLL1)/Virginia United (Va.) winner

 

Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

 

Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Reading United AC (USLL2)/Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL) winner

 

Lynn Stadium (Univ. of Louisville); Louisville, Ky.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

TBD

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. Charleston Battery (USLC)

TBD

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

 

   -or-

 

 

 

Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

 

MUSC Health Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

 

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. Lakeland Tropics (USLL2)/The Villages SC (USLL2) winner

 

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

 

Nashville SC (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2)/ Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1) winner

 

Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Murfreesboro, Tenn.

 

Charlotte Independence (USLC) vs. Miami FC (NPSL)/Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) winner

 

Mecklenburg County Sportsplex; Matthews, N.C.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

TBD

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Saint Louis FC (USLC)

TBD

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

 

   -or-

 

 

 

Saint Louis FC (USLC) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

 

World Wide Technology Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

 

OKC Energy FC (USLC) vs. Little Rock Rangers (NPSL)/NTX Rayados (Texas) winner

 

John Crain Field (Univ. of Oklahoma); Norman, Okla.

 

Austin Bold FC (USLC) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks (USLC)

 

Bold Stadium; Del Valle, Texas

 

San Antonio FC (USLC) vs. Laredo Heat SC (NPSL)/Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2) winner

 

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

 

El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC) vs. Bavarian SC (Wis.)/Forward Madison FC (USLL1) winner

 

Southwest University Ballpark; El Paso, Texas

 

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL)/FC Denver (Colo.) winner

 

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. New Mexico United (USLC)

 

Phoenix Rising FC Soccer Complex; Tempe, Ariz.

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

TBD

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

TBD

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

 

   -or-

 

 

 

El Farolito (NPSL) vs. Frenso FC (USLC)

 

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

 

Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USLC)

 

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

 

Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) vs. Cal FC (Calif.)/FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL) winner

 

Cashman Field; Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Orange County FC (NPSL)/FC Golden State Force (USLL2) winner

 

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

 

First Round – May 7 & 8

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Virginia United (Va.)

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 7^

New York Red Bulls U23 (USLL2) vs. FC Motown (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

New York Red Bulls Training Facility; East Hanover, N.J.

May 7^

FC Baltimore (NPSL) vs. West Chester Predators (Pa.)

7:45 p.m. ET

Homewood Field (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Baltimore, Md.

May 8

Erie Commodores FC (NPSL) vs. Dayton Dutch Lions (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

McConnell Family Stadium (Gannon Univ.); Erie, Pa.

May 8

Lansing Ignite FC (USLL1) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Cooley Law School Stadium; Lansing, Mich.

May 8

Reading United AC (USLL2) vs. Philadelphia Lone Star FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Alvernia University Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 8*

New York Cosmos B (NPSL) vs. Black Rock FC (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. ET

Rocco B. Commisso Soccer Stadium (Columbia Univ.); New York, N.Y.

* Date changed 4/11

^ Time changed 4/16

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Lakeland Tropics (USLL2) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)

7 p.m. ET

Lake Myrtle Sports Complex; Auburndale, Fla.

May 7

South Georgia Tormenta FC 2 (USLL2) vs. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1)

8 p.m. ET

Erk Russell Park (Georgia Southern Univ.); Statesboro, Ga.

May 8

Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)

7 p.m. ET

Legacy Early College Field; Greenville, S.C.

May 8

Miami FC (NPSL) vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.)

7 p.m. ET

Buccaneer Field (Barry Univ.); Miami Shores, Fla.

Central Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Bavarian SC (Wis.) vs. Forward Madison FC (USLL1)

7:30 p.m. CT

Uihlein Soccer Park; Milwaukee, Wis.

May 7*

Laredo Heat SC (NPSL) vs. Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USLL2)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International Univ.; Laredo, Texas

May 8

Little Rock Rangers (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7 p.m. CT

Episcopal Collegiate School; Little Rock, Ark.

May 8

Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Duluth FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Cownie Soccer Park; Des Moines, Iowa

May 8

Midland-Odessa Sockers FC (NPSL) vs. FC Denver (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. CT

Grande Communications Stadium; Midland, Texas

* Date changed 4/11

West Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

May 7

Academica SC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Academica Field; Turlock, Calif.

May 7

Cal FC (Calif.) vs. FC Mulhouse Portland (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Calabasas High School; Calabasas, Calif.

May 7

Orange County FC (NPSL) vs. FC Golden State Force (USLL2)

7:30 p.m. PT

Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

Third Round – May 29*

Fourth Round – June 12*

Round of 16 – June 19* (also June 18-23 if home team chooses and visiting team has at least three non-game days on each side of chosen date, with any overlap of U.S. MNT Gold Cup games on June 18 and June 22 disallowed)

Quarterfinals – July 10*

Semifinals – August 7*

Final – August 27 or 28

* Any game from the Fourth Round through to the Semifinal Round where one of the participants has a league game the following Friday will be moved up a day (exception to this occurs when the team's opponent is scheduled for a league game the preceding Sunday; in this case, the provisions in the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Handbook to determine the match date will prevail). In addition, any game chosen by U.S. Soccer to be broadcast nationally in any round is subject to being moved up a day. The Commissioner has the authority to set outside of the confirmed schedule the date for any match if such a change is in the best interests of the tournament.

This year's winning team will receive $300,000, a berth in the 2020 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.

The Houston Dynamo is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s first tournament title with a 3-0 victory against the Philadelphia Union on Sept. 26, 2018 at BBVA Compass Stadium in Houston.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 105 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.


-ussoccer.com-